Thursday, September 20, 2018

Thnk before you speak


This past Sunday we heard a nice sermon from the book of James. Our pastor is preaching through the book and on this particular day was in chapter 3. You can hear the entire sermon here (actually, you can see/hear the entire service): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AR9XXrpDd4E

One thing that really stood out to me was this acrostic using the word "think" (minus the 'i').  When trying to THINK before you speak, it is helpful to ask if what you want to say is:
True
Helpful
Necessary
Kind

I think that's good. Certainly the things we say should be truthful, however, that doesn't always mean it is helpful... or necessary... or kind, etc.

Of course, it seems it's often harder to do something when you're trying to do it, as the Apostle Paul so elegantly stated in Romans 7:15-20. Yet I find it helpful to use simple mnemonic devices like this as reminders. God knows I need all the help I can get in learning to think before I speak.

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

Dr. visit and blood work

I had my semi-annual doctor visit this morning. I also had my annual blood work wellness check last week, so I took the results along and gave them to my doctor.

The doctor visit went fine. My weight was 167 - which is about normal for me, but actually a little higher than it had been recently. I think doing a weekly "carb load" for the marathon training is to blame for the gain (which is apparently normal). The nurse and doctor neither one mentioned my blood pressure, so I'm taking that to mean it was acceptable. The nurse usually tells me if it's a little high.

We went through my test results and he gave me a glowing report. Whatever it is I'm doing, he said I should keep doing it. So I guess that means I'm fairly healthy - regardless of what anyone else says. :)

My blood test results were very similar to the last few years. Here are the results from last year. I was happy enough because I almost didn't go last week to have it done. I go to the Focus On Health thing they have every year, and I can get just about every test imaginable for $95. However, this year I stayed up kind of late the night before and drank a bit too much wine. I was still able to fast for at least 10 hours, so at the last minute, I decided to go. And the lady who drew my blood was THE ABSOLUTE BEST I've ever had. She took 3 vials and I honestly didn't feel a thing. I told her and she said that's because she prayed before she started. I think she is just really good at it too.

Anyway, here are my results, with the standard range in parenthesis):
WBC - 3.6 th/uL (3.4-10.5)
RBC - 4.47 mi/uL (4.30-5.70)
Hemoglobin - 14.3 g/dL (13.5-17.2)
Hematocrit - 42.2% (40.0-54.0)
MCV - 94.4 fl (82.0-98.0)
MCH - 32.0 pg (27.0-33.0)
MCHC - 33.9 g/dL (32.0-36.0)
RDW - 12.9% (11.5-14.5)
RDW-SD - 44.5 fl (36.4-54.5)
Platelets - 185 th/uL (150-450)
Bun - 15 mg/dL (9-21)
Creatinine - 0.87 mg/dL (0.80-1.30)
Calcium - 9.7 mg/dL (8.5-10.3)
Sodium - 139 mmol/L (134-146)
Potassium - 5.3 mmol/L (3.6-5.1)
Chloride - 98 mmol/L (98-107)
Co2 - 28 mmol/L (21-29)
Bilirubin total - 0.9 mg/dL (0.0-1.0)
Alkaline phos - 72 U/L (50-136)
Protein total - 7.4 g/dL (6.3-8.2)
Albumin - 4.9 g/dL (3.4-5.0)
Globulin - 2.5 g/dL (1.9-3.7)
A/G Ratio - 2.0 g/dL (1.0-2.5)
Alt (SGPT) - 16 U/L (10-40)
Ast (SGOT) - 25 U/L (15-37)
Glucose - 104 mg/dL (70-99)
Cholesterol - 248 mg/dL (0-200)
Triglyceride - 115 mg/dL (0-150)
HDL - 60 mg/dL (40-60)
LDL - 165 mg/dL (63-130)
Non-HDL chol - 188 mg/dL (?)
Chol/HDL ration - 4.13 (4.9)
Hemoglobin A1C - 5.5% (4.1-5.7)
TSH - 1.12 uIU/mL (0.30-3.80)
PSA diagnostic - 0.6 ng/mL (0.0-4.0)

So, there ya have it. My doctor said he wasn't worried about the glucose because some places say it can be up to 110, plus the A1C is within the standard range. He also said my cholesterol was good enough because my good cholesterol (HDL) was good and that kept my ratio good. Overall, he was happy, so I was happy.

Monday, September 17, 2018

Up the meds and down the interview


I upped my Sertraline (Zoloft) back to the 100 mg it's supposed to be this past weekend. My doctor is okay with me cutting them in half if I'm feeling up to it - which is what I've been doing for quite some time - but I also know enough that sometimes 50 mg just isn't cutting it.

The side effects aren't terrible, but I do notice a slight difference when I take the full dose I should. Supposedly it's still not a very high dosage even at 100 mg, but what do I know.

I'd really like to not have to take anything at all but... such is my lot, I guess. I've been feeling way too down lately, and, even though I don't know that a couple days would make a difference, I do feel somewhat better. So we'll see.

---

In other news, I actually had a job interview today. Sort of. It was for a position I wasn't all that interested in, and with the same company I already work for, so... I suppose I kind of botched it. It was for a cleaning-type position (bathrooms, locker rooms, showers, washing sweat towels, etc.).

I know the guy who interviewed me, and he's like, "So why do you want this job... You're way over qualified." I immediately gave in and said I probably just wasted his time because I wasn't all that sure I even wanted the job and that if there were other viable candidates I should probably remove my name. He said quite a few people had interviewed for it, so that was pretty much the end. Then we just chit-chatted.

It is kind of humorous to read my resume. I can look dang good on paper! :) I think I will probably start looking for something I'm a little more suited to. Whatever that is. At any rate, it felt good to take that small step. So, onward and upward... at least with the meds. :)

Saturday, September 15, 2018

12 miles together (and a 5th anniversary)


Jane and I did our long run together this morning: 12 miles (plus we walked a 13th). It was a nice morning, and we jogged at a rather comfortable 10-minute-mile pace. We went through Foster Park and headed downtown to Skyline for a potty/water break and came home on the Rivergreenway.

This was my last double-digit run until the marathon in 2 weeks. I was worried it was going to be bad because my midweek runs didn't feel so good. I guess maybe I was just trying to push it too much.

Once again I used Super Glue on my right foot to cover where the blister was. It's amazing how much that helps. I only use it on longer runs (more than 6 miles?). I've also started using the anti-chaff on the outside of my sock - in addition to directly on the foot. I carried my water bottle again today too. I still can't decide if I should carry it during the marathon. My biggest concern is a place to keep my energy gels because my shorts don't have a pocket.

So, it's nice to have the run out of the way and it's still early. Next week I think I just do 3/2/3 during the week, and 8 on Saturday. That's going to be weird.

----------

In addition to all this, yesterday also happened to be Isaac & Ricci's 5th wedding anniversary! Man, I can't believe it's been that long already. It was fun looking back at pictures on Facebook. It was a fun weekend not only with the wedding but just having all the family and friends there too.

So... after a fairly rough week for me emotionally (long story), it seems to be ending quite well. Today there is a music festival downtown (Middle Waves), we have a wedding to attend tonight (outdoor/casual), and we're bringing the grandkids home with us to spend the night. Should be fun. :)

Friday, September 14, 2018

Every. single. run.


Every single run sucks. No question.

People often say to me, "I don't know why you like to run." Ha! Who said I LIKE to run? Now, it's true, there are things about it that I like. Running in and of itself just plain sucks though. Every time I go out.

This is what I was thinking about as I did my 5-mile run yesterday. Even at this point in the training... Or maybe BECAUSE it's this point in the training... it was hard to get going. The first few miles are gruesome on every run. Usually I start to find a groove around mile 4, 5, or 6... and after that I sometimes don't really even think about the fact I'm running. But almost every time - those first few miles - I don't think I'm going to be able to do it. I'm ready to quit. I've convinced myself I can't take another step.

So, you might ask, why do I continue? I don't really know. Maybe because I know I need to for my physical and mental health. Maybe it's because it feels better afterwards. Maybe it's because I don't know what else to do. So I just run. Slowly.

I can pretend to be a writer. However I know that I am not because my writing lacks substance and style. I can pretend to play music. However I know I am not a musician because I lack skill. It's hard to say I'm not a runner though, because even though I run extremely slow... I still run. I'm not sure what I will be when I can't run anymore, but for now, I guess this is what I do.

Anyway, this is kind of a useless post. Just an exercise in putting something on the web today. This is a sampling of what goes through my mind when out for a run. Fun stuff... not.